Saltar apartados

Programa

Encuentro ALAMA2018, 30, 31 de mayo y 1 de junio de 2018

Miércoles 30 de mayo

08:00-09:15

Registro

09:15-09:30

Sesión inaugural

09:30-10:30

Conferenciante invitada: Natàlia Bebiano

Real spectra in non self-adjoint operators and extensions of quantum mechanics

10:30-11:30

Conferenciante invitado: Christian Mehl

The Singular Generalized Eigenvalue Problem: Perturb it!

11:30-12:00

Café

12:00-12:20

M. Eulàlia Montoro
Linear Algebra in the Rational Hermite Interpolation Problem

Francisco-Enrique Velasco
Nearest matrix with a prescribed eigenvalue of bounded multiplicities

12:20-12:40

Juana Cerdán
A variant of the AISM preconditioner

Gorka Armentia
Perforated strict pseudospectra of Demmel matrices

12:40-13:00

José Mas
Preconditioners for least squares problems with dense rows

Carlos Marijuán
What is known about the spectra of symmetric nonnegative matrices of size ≤ 5?

13:00-13:20

Cristina Corral
Iterative preconditioners methods to solve contact problems within the Cartesian grid Finite Element Method

Julio Moro
Structured perturbation of eigenvalues of symplectic and Hamiltonian matrices

13:20-15:30

Comida

15:30-15:50

Josep Ferrer
State canonical forms for linear control systems

María C. Quintana
Strong linearizations of rational matrices with polynomial part expressed in an orthogonal basis

15:50-16:10

María Teresa Trobajo
On switched linear systems

Froilán M. Dopico
Van Dooren's index sum theorem and rational matrices with prescribed structural data

16:10-16:30

Sergio Romero Vivó
A new upper bound on the local reachability index for some positive 2-D systems

Silvia Marcaida
Spectral equivalence and strong linearizations of rational matrices

16:30-16:50

Lorenzo Ciardo
A combinatorial Fiedler theory for trees

Agurtzane Amparan
Spectral characterizations of polynomial matrices

16:50-17:20

Café

17:20-17:40

Rafael Cantó
An algorithm to obtain a factorization of a polynomial matrix and its applications in linear control theory

Carmen Escribano
Asymptotic behaviour of generalised eigenvalues of infinite Hermitian matrices and polynomial approximation

17:40-18:00

Miguel V. Carriegos
Solving the Regulator Problem for Linear Dynamical Systems over Commutative Rings

Ninoslav Truhar
Upper and lower bounds for sines of canonical angles between eigenspaces for regular Hermitian matrix pairs

18:00-18:20

Carmen Perea
Obtaining the optimal VAR from control theory

Raquel Viaña
Least squares problems with a generalized Kronecker product structure

18:20-18:40

M. Dolors Magret
Controllability invariant subspaces for switched bimodal systems

Abbas Askarizadeh
Sub Row Hadamard majorization on M m,n

 

Jueves 31 de mayo

09:30-10:30

Conferenciante invitada: Beatrice Meini
Quasi-Toeplitz matrices: analysis, algorithms and applications

10:30-11:30

  Conferenciante invitado: Joachim Rosenthal
Convolutional Codes, Old and New

11:30-12:00

Café

12:00-12:20

Carmen Coll
A periodic epidemic model with quarantine

Alicia Herrero
Positividad de matrices y órdenes parciales

12:20-12:40

Elena Sánchez
Parametric analysis for a stagestructured population model

Néstor Thome
Existencia y unicidad de la inversa de grupo débil ponderada

12:40-13:00

Alicia Roca
A generalization of Shoda's theorem

Leila Lebtahi
Problema del valor propio inverso de Procrustes para matrices normales J-Hamiltonianas

13:00-13:20

Isabel Giménez
La matriz combinada de una H–matriz no singular

María Luisa Serrano
Matrices ASSR, eliminación de Neville y estabilidad numérica

13:20-15:30

Comida

15:30-15:50

José-Javier Martínez
Björck-Pereyra-type methods and total positivity

Roberto Canogar
The WST-decomposition for partial matrices and ACI-matrices

15:50-16:10

Ana María Urbano
A method to construct ITP matrices associated with a realizable triple

D. Steven Mackey
Majorization, matrix polynomials, and Marques de Sá

16:10-16:30

Ana Marco
Accurate computation of the inverse and the Moore-Penrose inverse of totally positive matrices

Tetiana Klymchuk
Perturbation analysis of serial composite systems under contragredient equivalence 

16:30-17:00

Café

17:00-19:00

Asamblea ALAMA

 

20:00-23:30

Cena de gala

 

Viernes 1 de junio

09:30-09:50

Silvia Gago
The inverse of the sum of an invertible matrix A plus the identity matrix I

M. Isabel García-Planas
Differentiable families of traceless matrix triples

09:50-10:10

Alvaro Barreras
Banded M-matrices whose inverse is banded

Luis Miguel Anguas
Relationship between the homogeneous and the non-homogeneous eigenvalue condition numbers for matrix polynomials

10:10-10:30

Andrés M. Encinas
The group inverse of some singular circulant matrices

Javier Pérez
Automatic rational approximation and linearization for nonlinear eigenvalue problems

10:30-10:50

María José Jiménez
The inverse of a generalized Jacobi matrix by solving boundary value problems

Jose E. Roman
Eficient implementation of deflation in nonlinear eigenvalue problems

10:50-11:20

Café

11:20-11:40

Sara D. Cardell
Linearisation of the irregular decimation-based generators

Carla Hernando
A class of companion pencils

11:40-12:00

Diego Napp
Convolutional code-based cryptosystem

Fernando De Terán
Polynomial root-finding using companion matrices

12:00-12:20

Verónica Requena
Rank distance for multi-shot network coding

Margarida Mitjana
Boundary value problems on product networks

12:20-12:40

Xaro Soler-Escrivà
Abelian non-cyclic orbit codes

Enric Monsó
Green's function for path-subdivision networks

12:40-13:00

Ángela Barbero
Some constructions of s-superregular matrices for communications in delay sensitive applications

Ángeles Carmona
Computing the Green Function for a Dirichlet problem on Spider Networks

13:00-13:30

Clausura

 

Álgebra Lineal, Análisis Matricial y Aplicaciones


Universidad de Alicante
Departamento de Matemáticas
Carretera San Vicente s/n
03690 San Vicente del Raspeig
Alicante (Spain)

Tel: (+34) 96 590 3531

Fax: (+34) 96 590 3531

Para más información: informacio@ua.es, y para temas relacionados con este servidor Web: webmaster@ua.es

Carretera San Vicente del Raspeig s/n - 03690 San Vicente del Raspeig - Alicante - Tel. 96 590 3400 - Fax 96 590 3464